NC State
ProNR Training

Agenda for the Morning Session

8:00 – 8:30 AM  (final 10 min. will be Q&A)

Keynote address: Thomas Fish, National Coordinator of the Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Units Network.
Presentation title: Priorities of science and technology research, application, and education supporting partnerships through the CESUs

Federal Partner Presentations on Research Needs and Funding Opportunities (8:30 AM – 1:00 PM),
Moderator: Tom Doyle, USGS Wetland and Aquatic Research Center

8:30 – 9:15 AM   Federal Partners from the Department of Interior will each speak for 10 minutes and take questions for 5 minutes before the next presenter is introduced.

National Park Service (NPS) Panel
CESU partners provide support to parks and programs within the National Park System through diverse research, technical assistance, and education projects.  This presentation will discuss the role of CESU partnerships in providing usable knowledge to the National Park Service  to support resource management and protection.  Activities in the southeast region CESUs, i.e., the Gulf Coast, Piedmont-South Atlantic, South Florida-Caribbean, and Southern Appalachian Mountain CESUs will be highlighted.  

  • Dr. Ray Albright is a Senior Scientist with the National Park Service. He oversees and facilitates National Park Service interests and actions in two CESUs: the Southern Appalachian Mountains CESU and the Piedmont South-Atlantic Coast CESU.
    Mountains CESU and the Piedmont South-Atlantic Coast CESU.
  • Dr. Carol Daniels, NPS coordinator for the South Florida Caribbean CESU
  • Dr. Giselle Mora-Bourgeois, NPS coordinator for the Gulf Coast CESU

U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) 

  • Thomas Doyle, Deputy Director – Ecologist (Research), USGS Wetland and Aquatic Research Center

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) 

  • Laura Brandt, Regional Scientist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. This presentation will briefly describe the structure of FWS and highlight areas of high priority science information needs in the Southeast Region.
  • John Tirpak, Gulf of Mexico Science Coordinator, U.S. FWS.  Dr. John Tirpak currently serves as Science Coordinator for Gulf Restoration within the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.  John also represents the Department of the Interior on the Louisiana Trustee Implementation Group and on the Executive Oversight Board for the NOAA RESTORE Act Science Program. John will discuss current applications and potential opportunities for CESUs to advance Gulf restoration efforts associated with NRDA, RESTORE, NFWF, and other funding sources emanating from the Deepwater Horizon oil spill.

9:15 – 9:30 AM  Break

9:30 – 10:30 AM  Federal Partners from land and water resources, and national defense.

Natural Resources Conservation Service – U.S. Dept of Agriculture. 

  • Doris Washington, Director National Water Management Center

National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration

  • Sunny Snider, Chief of Staff, NOAA Fisheries Southeast Fisheries Science Center.
    The presentation will focus on fostering opportunities for research partnerships between NOAA Fisheries and CESU members in the Southeast Region.

Department of Defense – U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

  • Alfred Cofrancesco, Technical Director, Civil Engineering Programs U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
  • Sherry Whitaker, CESU Grants Officer Technical Representative

Department of Defense (pending)

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM  Additional Federal Partner presentations:

Bureau of Indian Affairs

  • Rachael Novak, BIA Climate Science Coordinator

Bureau of Land Management

  • Sean MacDougall, Biological Sciences Program Lead, BLM Eastern States

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

  • Melanie Damour, Melanie Damour is a Marine Archaeologist and the Environmental Studies Coordinator for the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management’s Gulf of Mexico Region office in New Orleans, Louisiana.
    Melanie will be discussing the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management’s anticipated information needs related to oil and gas, renewable energy, and marine minerals in Gulf of Mexico and south Atlantic Federal waters. BOEM’s Environmental Studies Program funds applied science for decision-making among a variety of disciplines including: air quality, biology and ecology, cultural resources, fates and effects, marine mammals, protected species, physical sciences and oceanography, and social and economic sciences.

11:45 AM Morning Session Ends

Tentative Agenda for the Afternoon Session
Presenter details will be listed once all abstracts are evaluated

2:00 PM – 4:30 PM   Technical Sessions (10 minutes each) 
Moderator: Moderated by Keith Belli, Director Southern Appalachian Mountains CESU and Helena Solo-Gabriele, Director South Florida Caribbean CESU 

Presentations are organized by topics similar to breakout sessions. Within each topic, the presentations are listed in their sequential order.

Biodiversity / Population Ecology

  1. Presenter: Shew, Roger
    Presentation Title: Venus Flytrap (Dionaea muscipula): Populations, Importance of Controlled Burns, and Impacts of Poaching on Plant Distribution and Viability.
    Author(s): Shew, Roger, Dept. of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Wilmington, North Carolina; Shew, Dale; Carl, Angie; Ryan, Dan (United States).
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  2. Presenter: Witcher, Todd
    Presentation Title: All Taxa Biodiversity Inventory (ATBI) in the Smokies and Beyond.
    Author(s): Witcher, Todd, Discover Life in America, Gatlinburg, Tennessee;
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research

Aquatics / Water Quality

  1. Presenter: Foley, Kara
    Presentation Title: Aquatic plant management in the United States Army Corps of Engineers Wilmington District Lakes.
    Author(s): Richardson, Rob and Foley, Kara. North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  2. Presenter: Gleason, Daniel
    Presentation Title: Drifting for knowledge: A test of the “Outwelling Hypothesis” resulted in interesting science and unique educational opportunities in coastal Georgia.
    Author(s): Gleason, Daniel, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia; Cohen, Risa (United States)
    Thematic Area: Basic Research
  3. Presenter: Allen, Joshua
    Presentation Title: Evaluating the Effectiveness of the L31N Canal Seepage Barrier in the Florida Everglades.
    Author(s): Allen, Joshua, Florida International University, Miami, Florida; Price, René (United States)
    Thematic Area: Basic Research
  4. Presenter: Sah, Jay
    Presentation Title: Vegetation dynamics along hydrologic gradients in marl- and peat-dominated wetlands in Everglades, FL.
    Author(s): Sah, Jay, Florida International University, Miami, Florida; Ross, Michael (United States).
    Thematic Area: Basic Research
  5. Presenter: Zink, Ian
    Presentation Title: Integrated Biscayne Bay Ecological Assessment and Monitoring (IBBEAM): 6 Yr of Everglades Restoration Impacts on the Nearshore Ecosystem.
    Author(s): Zink, Ian, SFC CESU, University of Miami, Miami, Florida; Lirman, Diego; Bellmund, Sarah; Stabenau, Erik; Serafy, Joe; Browder, Joan; Jobert, Herve
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  6. Presenter: Briceno, Henry
    Presentation Title: TOTAL PHOSPHOROUS LEVELS IN SURFACE WATER DISCHARGES TO SHARK RIVER SLOUGH, EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK.
    Author(s): Briceno, Henry, Florida International University, Miami, Florida;
    Thematic Area: Basic Research

Conservation Approaches

  1. Presenter: Larson, Lincoln
    Presentation Title: Citizen Science and Conservation Outcomes: The Multi-project Effect.
    Author(s): Larson, Lincoln, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina;
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  2. Presenter: McCreary, Allie
    Presentation Title: Exploring the potential of expert elicitation to inform climate adaptation of cultural resources.
    Author(s): McCreary, Allie and Seekamp, Erin (NC State University, Raleigh, NC, United States); Fatoric, Sandra (United States)
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  3. Presenter: Estes, Dwayne* (tentative)
    Presentation Title: The Southeastern Grasslands Initiative: Charting A New Course for Conservation in the 21st Century.
    Author(s): Estes, Dwayne, Austin Peay State University/Southeastern Grasslands Initiative, Clarksville, Tennessee;
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research

Restoration / Sustainability

  1. Presenter: Meyer, Kenneth D.
    Presentation Title: SNAIL KITE MOVEMENTS AND PREY DYNAMICS: HABITAT ASSOCIATIONS, MULTIPLE RESIDENCE AREAS, AND SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF A RANGE-WIDE HABITAT NETWORK.
    Author(s): Meyer, Kenneth D., Avian Research and Conservation Institute, Gainesville, Florida
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  2. Presenter: White, Rickie
    Presentation Title: 
    Developing rapid assessment metrics for ecosystems to aid in conservation and restoration: a case study in longleaf pine.
    Author(s): 
    White, Rickie, NatureServe, Durham, NC. 
    Thematic Area: 
    Conservation Science and Management Research

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM   Break

4:45 PM – 5:45 PM   Rapid Fire Research Presentations (3 minutes each)
Moderator: Giselle Mora-Bourgeois, NPS coordinator for the Gulf Coast CESU

Presentations will be given in the following sequence:

  1. Presenter: Lookingbill, Todd
    Presentation Title: Community-engaged science and art: Richmond National Battlefield Bioblitz.
    Author(s): Lookingbill, Todd, University of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia
    Thematic Area: Education
  2. Presenter: Montas, Larissa 
    Presentation Title: Beach Exposure And Child Health Study (BEACHES).
    Author(s): Helena Solo-Gabriele1, Larissa Montas1, Alesia Ferguson2, Kristina D. Mena3, MHelena Solo-Gabriele1, Alesia Ferguson2, Kristina D. Mena3,  Larissa Montas1, Maribeth Gidley1, Rosalia Guerrero3,Naresh Kumar1, Patrick Tarwater31 University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL,2 University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, AR,3 University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, School of Public Health, Houston, TX
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  3. Presenter: Franklin, Jennifer
    Presentation Title: Vegetation Management on the C & O Canal.
    Author(s): Franklin, Jennifer, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee;
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  4. Presenter: Shedd, Justin
    Presentation Title: Integrating Science into National Park Service Resource Management via WebGIS.
    Author(s): Shedd, Justin, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina; Vukomanovic, Jelena;Makiko Shukunobe, Research Assistant, Center for Geospatial Analytics, North Carolina State University
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  5. Presenter: Olsen, Steele
    Presentation Title: Geospatial and Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) Applications to Environmental Research.
    Author(s): Halls, Joanne, Olsen, Steele, University of North Carolina Wilmington, Wilmington, NC; Pricope, Narcisa
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  6. Presenter: Slocumb, William
    Presentation Title: Geospatial Information Science Applications to Resource Management PSAC CESU Program at North Carolina State University.
    Author(s): Slocumb, William, NC State University, Center for Geospatial Analytics, Raleigh, NC. Contributing Authors: William S. Slocumb, Jason A. Matney, Dr. Charlynne T. Smith, Dr. J. Aaron Hipp, Dr. Ross K. Meentemeyer.
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  7. Presenter: Clendenin, Michelle
    Presentation Title: Utilizing Ecological Site Descriptions in Conservation Planning:  Managing for Wildlife
    Author(s): Clendenin, Michelle, USDA-Soil Science Division, Raleigh, North Carolina
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  8. Presenter: Garcia, Reinaldo
    Presentation Title: Hyper-resolution Water Pollution Assessments in Canals of the Everglades Water Conservation Area 3A using High Performance Modeling.
    Author(s): Reinaldo Garcia, PhD, Hydronia, LLC. Florida, and Henry Briceño, PhD Professor, Southeast Environmental Research Center & Department of Earth and Environment, Florida International University, Miami, FL
    Thematic Area: Basic Research
  9. Presenter: McRae, Susan
    Presentation Title: Royal flush: behavior, ecology and management of the king rail.
    Author(s): McRae, Susan, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC.
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  10. Presenter: Jones, Athena
    Presentation Title: Degradation of naled in natural waters collected from areas impacted by aerial spray activities.
    Author(s): Athena Jones, Francisco Alberdi, Amanda Sanabria, Nakiya Clausell, Matthew Roca, Helena Solo-Gabriele, Elsayed Zahran, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL
    Thematic Area: Basic Research
  11. Presenter: Solo-Gabriele, Helena
    Presentation Title: Towards the Assessment of Possible Environmental Factors Associated with the Expression of Fibropapilloma Tumors in Chelonia mydas.
    Author(s): Nicole Johnson1,2, Helena M. Solo-Gabriele2, Karena Nguyen3, Anna E. Savage4,Valerie J. Harwood3, Brittany F. Sears5. 1Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Miami, Key Biscayne, FL2, Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL3 Department of Integrative Biology, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL4 Department of Biology, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA 328165, Florida Consortium of Metropolitan Research Universities, Orlando, FL
    Thematic Area: Conservation Science and Management Research
  12. Presenter: Carroll, John
    Presentation Title: Interactions between an oyster pest and an oyster parasite.
    Author(s): Carroll, John, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia;
    Thematic Area: Basic Research

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM  Summary, Next Steps, Adjourn